Important Documents

Privacy Policy

Our website uses cookies, including third-party cookies, to improve your customer experience and provide you advertising and services. If you continue to use the site, you agree to our use of the cookies.

Information about Personal Data Processing

The Accommodation Provider processes personal data in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26th April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation. The Accommodation Provider has developed the Personal Data Processing – Privacy Policy, in order for our Guests to understand, how do we collect, use, communicate and disclose personal data information. Before or at the time of collecting any personal data, we identify the purpose for which the information is needed and is being collected. We collect and use personal data information solely with the objective of fulfilling consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We only retain personal data information as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We collect personal data information by lawful and fair means, and where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and to the extent necessary for the purposes, should be accurate, complete and up to date. The personal data information is protected by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The Accommodation Provider is committed to conducting his business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data information is protected and maintained.

The Accommodation Provider shall process personal data in a manual and automated manner through his authorized employees. The Guest has the right to access his/her personal data processed by the Accommodation Provider to rectify or delete them, to limit their processing and to object to their processing.

The Guest has the right to obtain from the Accommodation Provider the personal data that concern the Guest and that the Guest provided to the Accommodation Provider. Upon the Guest´s request, the Accommodation Provider shall immediately provide the data subject with data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or shall provide them to another specified controller. This right does not apply to the personal data processed manually.

In the case that the Guest believes that his/her personal data are processed illegally, he/she may complain at the supervising authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data (www.uoou.cz).


Terms of use of the websites - Website Privacy Policy

Dear website users,

we dare to inform you that operator of these website is the company ALCHYMIST, s.r.o., ID No.: 251 49 148, with its registered office at Prague 1 – Malá Strana, Vlašská 330/24, ZIP 110 00, entered in the Commercial Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, Insert 53707 (hereinafter only “the company ALCHYMIST”). By using the website www.alchymisthotel.com (hereinafter only “website”), you agree with the terms and conditions of their use and with principles and rules of personal data and privacy protection set by the company ALCHYMIST.

Content and structure of this website are copyrighted. The names and the logos of the hotels presented in the website are protected by the trademark registered by the company ALCHYMIST.

The information and materials listed and presented in this site can be used without further ado, i.e. particularly downloaded, copied and printed, for personal purposes only. Any other use of information and displayed materials, especially (however not solely) its reproduction for commercial purposes is always subject to prior consent of the company ALCHYMIST.

Users of the website undertake to abide by the valid legal regulations of the Czech Republic at their use and not to do harm or endanger the legitimate interests and/or good reputation of the company ALCHYMIST. In this context, the users undertake particularly not to interfere with the content of the website, use it for spreading or distribution of unrequested or chain messages, to send messages containing viruses onto the site or to endanger security of the website in any other way.

The company ALCHYMIST continuously controls content of the website and updates the information and materials presented in the site however the company ALCHYMIST cannot and does not guarantee to the users correctness and completeness of the information and materials presented therein. The same applies to all websites to which hyperlinks lead. The company ALCHYMIST has no control over the external websites to which the users may pass by means of hyperlinks provided as service to website users and available solely at the risk of the users.

All the information presented in the website serve only for informational purposes and they are not

a public offer to enter into contract.

The company ALCHYMIST reserves the right to change the information and materials presented in the website without prior notification at any time.

Protection of personal data and privacy

The company ALCHYMIST fully respects the privacy of the website users and protection of their personal data is for the company ALCHIMYST one of the most important priorities.

The guiding principle is that the company ALCHYMIST enables the users to visit the site without obligation to provide data leading to identification of a specific user. Nevertheless, access to component sections of the sites or the possibility to use some of the services provided by the company ALCHYMIST may be conditioned by providing specific personal data. At handling the personal data the company ALCHYMIST proceeds in accordance with the act no. 101/2000 Coll., on protection of personal data (hereinafter only the “Act”). In order to comply with its obligations arising from the Act, the company ALCHYMIST dares to present brief information about processing the personal data and about the basic rights of the website users connected with the data processing.

The company ALCHYMIST processes the personal data for the purpose of (i) realization of orders, reservations, entering into and performance of contracts regarding the services offered and provided by the company ALCHYMIST (ii) statistics, analysis and researches of the services provided (iii) notification of news and promotions and (iv) fulfilment of obligations arising to the company ALCHYMIST from the valid legal regulations of the Czech Republic.

The company ALCHYMIST processes the personal data only to the extent strictly necessary for fulfilling the aforementioned purposes, this concerns the following data: name, surname, address, nationality, ID or Passport number, email, and phone.

Should the company ALCHYMIST for various reasons request communication of other personal data than the data strictly necessary for fulfilment of the aforementioned purposes, then such data are always labelled as optional and its communication from the side of the user is voluntary.

Should the user provide the company ALCHYMIST with his/her e-mail address then the company ALCHYMIST is entitled to send him its newsletter to the provided e-mail address, as well as other promotional and marketing materials provided the user will be offered the option to terminate further subscription of such materials in each of such e-mails. The provided e-mail address may be after end of stay in any of the hotels operated by the company ALCHYMIST used also for sending a questionnaire within the framework of satisfaction research of the hotel guests with the provided services. Prospective disapproval with sending of such questionnaire may be sent to the e-mail address of the company ALCHYMIST: info@alchymisthotel.com

The safety of the website users´ personal data at its handing over is secured by the company ALCHYMIST by means of specific technology which encrypts the data. Subsequently, the data are stored on the server of the company ALCHYMIST, parameters and level of security of which corresponds with the present standards.

Any persons who may come into contact with the personal data are obliged to maintain confidentiality about both the provided personal data and the safety measures of their protection.

The company ALCHYMIST can share provided personal data with third parties in case it is necessary for performance of obligations arising to the company ALCHYMIST from the valid legal regulations or if it is necessary for fulfilment of the obligations arising from the concluded contracts, orders, reservations, etc. (partner travel agencies, carrying-agents, catering facilities, etc.).

The company ALCHYMIST hereby in accordance with the Act informs the website users of their right of access to personal data regulated by the prov. of par. 12 of the Act. Should the website user request information about processing his/her personal data then the company ALCHYMIST is obliged to present such information without undue delay. The content of the information is always notice of (i) purpose of personal data processing, (ii) extent of the personal data, or categories of personal data which are subject to processing including all available information about its source, (iii) characteristics of the automatic processing and (iv) recipient or category of recipients. The company ALCHYMIST is entitled to demand adequate compensation for providing the information which does not exceed the costs expended.

Any user of the website who believes the company ALCHYMIST carries out the processing of his/her personal data which is in breach of private and personal life protection or outside of law can ask the company ALCHYMIST for explanation and/or demand that the company ALCHYMIST eliminates the arisen situation. This can be in particular blocking, carrying out a repair, supplementing or deleting personal data. Should the request be found legitimate, the company ALCHYMIST will remove the defective state without delay. Should the company ALCHYMIST fail to comply with the request, the user is entitled to approach the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Information pursuant to act no. 634/1992 Coll., on consumer protection


The accommodated guest is entitled to file a motion for out-of-court settlement to the designated subject of extrajudicial resolution of consumer disputes which is:

Czech Commerce Inspection
Central Inspectorate – section ARD
Štěpánská 15
120 00 Prague 2
E-mail: adr@coi.cz
Website: https://adr.coi.cz

The Czech Commerce Inspection is a supervisory body executing supervision over consumer protection proceeding under act no. 64/1986 Coll., on Czech Commerce Inspection, as amended and other legal regulations. The website of the Czech Commerce Inspection is www.coi.cz.

In accordance with prov. of par. 1837 p. j) of the act no. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, to the accommodated guest as a consumer does not arise right to withdraw from contract on accommodation provided the accommodation facility renders performance in the designated term.


The guest of catering facility is entitled to file a motion for out-of-court settlement to the designated subject of extrajudicial resolution of consumer disputes which is:

Czech Commerce Inspection
Central Inspectorate – section ARD
Štěpánská 15
120 00 Prague 2
E-mail: adr@coi.cz
Website: https://adr.coi.cz

The Czech Commerce Inspection is a supervisory body executing supervision over consumer protection proceeding under act no. 64/1986 Coll., on Czech Commerce Inspection, as amended and other legal regulations. The website of the Czech Commerce Inspection is www.coi.cz.

In accordance with prov. of par. 1837 p. j) of the act no. 89/2012 Coll., Civil Code, to the guest as a consumer does not arise right to withdraw from contract on catering provided the catering facility renders performance in the designated term.

Accommodation Rules

I. Basic Information

The Alchymist Grand Hotel and Spa, as the accommodation provider, is providing the accommodated guests with the following information: Accommodation provider´s identity and contact data: Alchymist Grand Hotel and Spa, company Alchymist s.r.o., based at: Vlašská 24, 118 00, Prague 1 – Mala Strana, Czech Republic, VAT No.: CZ 25149148. Electronic mail address: info@alchymisthotel.com, TEL: +420 257 286 011, FAX: +420 257 286 017.

Accommodation provider´s main business: provision of accommodation services; specification of the services: the accommodation provider arranges for accommodation and for services related to accommodation on behalf of the accommodated guests subject to the terms and conditions stipulated in a written accommodation contract. Price of the provided service: the current prices for the provided services are listed on the website www.alchymisthotel.com in the section “Reservations”. The prices are listed including the VAT tax.

Method of payment and method of performance: the accommodated guest shall provide all payments agreed in the accommodation contract in cash or through a noncash transaction crediting the accommodation provider´s bank account whose number and variable symbol will be communicated to the accommodated guest by the accommodation provider in writing. Costs of remote communication: the costs associated with any means of remote communication shall be determined by the entities providing services employing such remote communication means and these costs shall not differ from their standard rates; Data concerning the existence, methods and conditions governing out-of-court settlements of consumer complaints, inclusive of the information on whether it is possible to seek assistance from a supervisory body.

The accommodated guest shall have the right to file a motion for out-of-court settlement of the dispute with the designated entity in charge of out-of-court consumer dispute settlements, which is The Czech Trade Inspection Authority, Central Inspectorate - ADR Department, Štěpánská 15, 120 00 Praha 2, E-mail: adr@coi.cz, Web: https://adr.coi.cz. The Czech Trade Inspection Authority is a supervisory body monitoring consumer protection, acting in pursuance of the Act No. 64/1986 Coll., The Czech Trade Inspection Authority Act, as amended, and additional legal regulations. The Czech Trade Inspection Authority´s website is www.coi.cz.

In conformity with the provision of the Article 1837 letter j) of the Civil Code, no right of withdrawal from the accommodation contract shall arise for the accommodated guests as consumers as long as the accommodation provider provides the contractual performances within the designated deadlines; The relationship between the accommodated guest and the accommodation provider which has been established through the accommodation contract shall be governed by the legal regulations of the Czech Republic information concerning the language to be used by the accommodated guest in negotiating with the accommodation provider along the contract duration and in which the contract terms and conditions and additional data will be communicated to the accommodated guests: Czech language.

According to Section 103, letter b, of Act No. 326/1999 Coll., on residence of aliens in the Czech Republic and on changes to some Acts, as amended, any Guest – alien, is required to submit a travel document, residence permit, confirmation of temporary residence in the country, residence permit of a family member who is a citizen of the European Union, permanent residence permit or a permanent residence permit of a citizen of the European Union to the Accommodation Provider on request and personally complete and sign the registration form in accordance with Section 97 of the Act. Accommodation cannot be provided to any Guest – alien who refuses to submit a proof of identification and other documents listed in the previous sentence and who refuses to complete the registration form. The obligation of personal completion and signature of the registration form does not apply to Guests – aliens under 15 years of age.

II. Additional Information

The hotel provides services in accordance with the standards of the company Alchymist Luxury Group/Alchymist s.r.o.

The hotel is entitled to accommodate only guests who are properly registered. Upon arrival guests must show a valid identity card, fill in and sign the registration card. All guests are obliged to guarantee the room and possible extra personal charges with a valid credit card or a cash deposit up to the amount of full accommodation price plus 50 EUR/1350 CZK per day for possible extra personal charges. The guests will then receive a hotel card with their name, room number and the key (electronic card) to their room.

In the case of prepaid accommodation all guests are still obliged to guarantee a possible personal charges in the same way and in the specified amount as it´s mentioned above. The accommodated guests are obliged to submit the valid accommodation card when requested by the hotel employees.

Check-in time is 2 p.m. Check-out time is 12 a.m. Early Check-in / later Check-out are subject of surcharge. Under exceptional circumstances the hotel may offer guests different accommodation than originally booked. However, this accommodation shall not differ substantially from the accommodation originally confirmed. Following a reservation the hotel shall hold the room until 11 p.m. of the arrival day, unless it was agreed differently in advance. If it is not possible to extend the guest’s stay in the room in which he was accommodated on arrival, the hotel shall be entitled to offer a different room.

The number of persons in the room may not exceed the number of persons registered for accommodation. The Guest agrees to provide their exact number upon check-in. The number of days of accommodation must be specified no later than upon check-in and recorded in the accommodation book/reservations system. Accommodation can be extended only with the consent of the Accommodation Provider and must be documented in the accommodation book.

The Guest hereby gives the Accommodation Provider his/her consent to the processing and keeping his/her personal data provided for the purposes of accommodation and registration of Guests pursuant to Act no. 565/1990 of Coll., on local fees, and Act no. 326/1999 of Coll., on the residence of foreign nationals in the Czech Republic and amendments to certain laws. Additional obligations of the Guest and the Accommodation Provider concerning the keeping of the accommodation book are laid down in the aforesaid legal regulations.

The hotel shall be liable to guests’ property and to damage to their possessions if these were kept in a place determined for this purpose or in a place typically used to leave such things. The hotel shall assume responsibility for money and valuables only if they have been stored in the hotel safe or given to the custody of the hotel upon confirmation in written.

Visitors are to be received in the hotel’s common areas. Visitors may only be received in the accommodation part of the hotel from 8 a.m. until 10 p.m. After these hours each other person sharing this room has to officially register as officially staying guests. Neither the Guest nor the Accommodation Provider are authorised to permit third parties to use the room. To assure the Guest’s maximum privacy it is also possible to restrict the hotel staff’s access to the room.

The hotel shall provide medical aid if a guest is ill or injured. The guest shall pay the costs for transportation and treatment. The exception to this rule shall be if the hotel is responsible for the guest’s illness or injury.

Smoking is strictly forbidden in the entire hotel building under penalty. Any manipulation with any kinds of open fire are also strictly prohibited (for example candle lighting in the room without an approval of hotel management).

Guests shall not be allowed to move the furniture in their rooms or in the hotel’s common areas without permission from the hotel management. Guests’ own electrical appliances shall not be used in the hotel. However, this does not apply to personal hygiene appliances (hairdryers, electric razors, etc.) or to computer equipment (notebooks). Guests may not store sports equipment or objects in their rooms for which special storage spaces are provided. In the accommodation facility, the Guest may also not: carry or keep arms, ammunition and explosives in the ready-to-use state; keep, produce or store narcotics, psychotropic substances and poisons unless they were prescribed by the Guest´s physician.

For safety reasons children under the age of 10 may not stay in a room or the hotel’s common areas without supervision from an adult. Children under the age of 15 may not use the spa and enter the health club without supervision from an adult person. The adult shall bear full responsibility for any damage caused by the children.

Dogs and other domestic animals may stay in a room only if they do not disturb or menace other guests or hotel employees. The guest shall be charged a fee of 40 EUR/1040 CZK per each animal per day. Animals are not allowed in the bar and restaurants, it is strictly forbidden to enter the spa and health club with any animal. Hotel reserves the right to refuse the accommodation for guest, who did not inform the hotel in advance regarding pet coming with him/her, especially in case the animal´s weight exceeds 10 kg.

Guests are required to abide by the rules of polite behaviour, refrain from disturbing other guests by their behaviour, abide by the rules of peace at night (from 10 p.m. to 6 a.m.), refrain from consuming alcoholic beverages or intoxicating substances in the hotel’s common areas and refrain from damaging the fixtures and furnishings of the hotel (Accommodation Provider). Violation of any of these obligations is considered a serious breach of the Contract. Guests are responsible for any damage to the hotel property according to the valid regulations.

The Guest has to check out by 12 p.m. on the last day of their stay unless it was arranged otherwise. If this time limit is exceeded the guest shall be charged for a full further day’s stay. In some cases further night may not be available, based on actual occupancy.

When leaving the room, the guest is responsible for turning off water taps and activate energy saving mode (to remove the electronic card). The guest shall always keep / check, if the guestroom door is closed. When checking out of the hotel the Guest must hand in the key (electronic card) to their room at the reception desk.

The Guest must get acquainted with safety rules and the evacuation plan in case of a fire. This plan is available in every hotel room and at the reception desk. The Guest may not infringe on the freedom of other persons or cause death, bodily harm or property damage to other persons.

Guests pay for their accommodation and the services provided at the end of their stay according to the valid price list or agreed / confirmed price in the reservation (at the reception). In case of stay extension, it is necessary to increase the guarantee at an equivalent amount. Before leaving the hotel each guest has to officially check out and settle his bill. Information about the rates of the hotel’s services and penalties are available at the reception desk.

Guests must familiarize themselves with the accommodation rules. If the accommodation rules are broken the hotel management shall have the right to end the guest’s stay before the originally agreed departure date. In such cases the Guest is required to pay the price for the whole arranged period of accommodation and immediately leave the hotel. In the event that the Guest does not leave the hotel, the Accommodation Provider is authorised to immediately contact the Police of the Czech Republic or other public body.

III. Information about Personal Data Processing

The Accommodation Provider processes personal data in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 26th April 2016, General Data Protection Regulation. The Accommodation Provider has developed the Personal Data Processing – Privacy Policy, in order for our Guests to understand, how do we collect, use, communicate and disclose personal data information. Before or at the time of collecting any personal data, we identify the purpose for which the information is needed and is being collected. We collect and use personal data information solely with the objective of fulfilling consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We only retain personal data information as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. We collect personal data information by lawful and fair means, and where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used and to the extent necessary for the purposes, should be accurate, complete and up to date. The personal data information is protected by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. The Accommodation Provider is committed to conducting his business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data information is protected and maintained.

The Accommodation Provider shall process personal data in a manual and automated manner through his authorized employees. The Guest has the right to access his/her personal data processed by the Accommodation Provider to rectify or delete them, to limit their processing and to object to their processing.

The Guest has the right to obtain from the Accommodation Provider the personal data that concern the Guest and that the Guest provided to the Accommodation Provider. Upon the Guest´s request, the Accommodation Provider shall immediately provide the data subject with data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or shall provide them to another specified controller. This right does not apply to the personal data processed manually.

In the case that the Guest believes that his/her personal data are processed illegally, he/she may complain at the supervising authority, which in the Czech Republic is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data (www.uoou.cz).

The Accommodation Rules were updated on 3rd June 2018.

PRAGUE WEATHER
Tripadvisor
I Prefer
Preferred
Alchymist Prague Castle
Alchymist Shop
San Carlo

© 2021 - Alchymist Grand Hotel and Spa